20' · 40' · 45' · Reefer · Open Top · Flat Rack

Container Dimensions

Inside sizes, door openings and payloads for every ISO container, and a quick way to find the one your cargo needs.

Container finder

Which Container Fits Your Cargo?

Enter the volume or the number of pallets and the weight. We show the smallest container that takes it, and how full it will be.

1. What kind of cargo?
2. How do you measure it?

Planning guide only, with about 5% left for stowage gaps. Ask our team on WhatsApp

Best fit
40' GP40' Standard

Fits by volume and weight, with room to spare.

12.03 m2.39 m
Volume
45 / 67.6 m³
Weight
12,000 / 26,680 kg

Sizes vary slightly by shipping line. We confirm the exact equipment with your booking.

Reference

Container Types

Indicative ISO figures. Sizes and tare weights vary by manufacturer and shipping line, so we confirm the equipment with every booking.

Dry containers
20' GP20' Standard5.90 × 2.35 × 2.39 m2.34 × 2.28 m33.1 m³28,280 kg1

Dense cargo and heavy loads. The most widely available box.

Door W × H: 2.34 × 2.28 m · TEU: 1

Max gross / tare / payload: 30,480 / 2,200 / 28,280 kg

Floor: 11 Euro / 10 standard pallets (single tier)

5.90 m2.39 m
40' GP40' Standard12.03 × 2.35 × 2.39 m2.34 × 2.28 m67.6 m³26,680 kg2

Palletized and cartoned general cargo with a good volume-to-cost ratio.

Door W × H: 2.34 × 2.28 m · TEU: 2

Max gross / tare / payload: 30,480 / 3,800 / 26,680 kg

Floor: 23 Euro / 20 standard pallets (single tier)

12.03 m2.39 m
40' HC40' High Cube12.03 × 2.35 × 2.69 m2.34 × 2.58 m76.0 m³26,580 kg2

Light, bulky cargo. About 30 cm more height than a 40' standard.

Door W × H: 2.34 × 2.58 m · TEU: 2

Max gross / tare / payload: 30,480 / 3,900 / 26,580 kg

Floor: 23 Euro / 20 standard pallets (single tier)

12.03 m2.69 m
45' HC45' High Cube13.55 × 2.35 × 2.69 m2.34 × 2.58 m85.7 m³25,680 kg2.25

The largest dry box. Availability depends on the trade lane.

Door W × H: 2.34 × 2.58 m · TEU: 2.25

Max gross / tare / payload: 30,480 / 4,800 / 25,680 kg

Floor: 27 Euro / 24 standard pallets (single tier)

13.55 m2.69 m
Reefer (temperature controlled)
20' RF20' Reefer5.44 × 2.29 × 2.27 m2.29 × 2.26 m28.3 m³27,480 kg1

Chilled or frozen cargo in smaller volumes.

Door W × H: 2.29 × 2.26 m · TEU: 1

Max gross / tare / payload: 30,480 / 3,000 / 27,480 kg

Floor: 10 Euro / 9 standard pallets (single tier)

5.44 m2.27 m
40' RF HC40' Reefer High Cube11.58 × 2.29 × 2.50 m2.29 × 2.50 m66.3 m³25,680 kg2

The standard reefer for food and pharma. Needs power at port and on board.

Door W × H: 2.29 × 2.50 m · TEU: 2

Max gross / tare / payload: 30,480 / 4,800 / 25,680 kg

Floor: 23 Euro / 20 standard pallets (single tier)

11.58 m2.50 m
Special equipment
20' OT20' Open Top5.90 × 2.35 × 2.35 m2.34 × 2.28 m32.6 m³28,080 kg1

Tall cargo loaded by crane from above, under a removable tarpaulin roof.

Door W × H: 2.34 × 2.28 m · TEU: 1

Max gross / tare / payload: 30,480 / 2,400 / 28,080 kg

Floor: 11 Euro / 10 standard pallets (single tier)

5.90 m2.35 m
40' OT40' Open Top12.03 × 2.35 × 2.35 m2.34 × 2.28 m66.4 m³26,380 kg2

Long or tall machinery, pipes and equipment loaded from the top.

Door W × H: 2.34 × 2.28 m · TEU: 2

Max gross / tare / payload: 30,480 / 4,100 / 26,380 kg

Floor: 23 Euro / 20 standard pallets (single tier)

12.03 m2.35 m
20' FR20' Flat Rack5.62 × 2.20 × 2.23 mOpen sidesOut of gauge28,120 kg1

Heavy or over-width cargo loaded from the sides or the top. Cargo can exceed the frame by arrangement.

Door W × H: Open sides · TEU: 1

Max gross / tare / payload: 30,480 / 2,360 / 28,120 kg

Floor: Pallets: depends on lashing and cargo

5.62 m2.23 m
40' FR40' Flat Rack11.65 × 2.20 × 1.95 mOpen sidesOut of gauge39,200 kg2

Heavy machinery, vehicles and project cargo, often out of gauge.

Door W × H: Open sides · TEU: 2

Max gross / tare / payload: 45,000 / 5,800 / 39,200 kg

Floor: Pallets: depends on lashing and cargo

11.65 m1.95 m
Before you book

What to Send Us for a Container Plan

  • Packing listNumber of pieces, packaging type, and the total volume and weight.
  • Size and weight per pieceLength, width and height in cm, and whether the pieces can be stacked.
  • CommodityWhat the goods are, and the HS code if you have it.
  • Route and ready dateWhere we collect, where it goes, and when the cargo is ready.
  • Reefer cargoSet temperature, ventilation and humidity settings.
  • Out-of-gauge cargoDrawings with dimensions, weight, center of gravity and lifting points.
Help

Common Questions

What is the difference between GP and HC?

A GP (general purpose) container is about 2.39 m high inside. A High Cube adds about 30 cm, so a 40' HC holds around 76 m³ instead of 67.6 m³ on the same floor. HC suits light, bulky cargo; GP is fine when weight is the limit.

How many pallets fit in a 40' container?

Single tier, about 23 Euro pallets (1.2 × 0.8 m) or 20 pallets of 1.2 × 1.0 m. The container finder above plans on these numbers; a tight load pattern can sometimes take one more, which we confirm with the shipping line. Stacking doubles that if the cargo allows it.

When is LCL cheaper than FCL?

LCL is charged per cubic meter or per 1,000 kg, whichever is higher, plus handling at both ends. As a rule of thumb, below about 15 m³ LCL usually costs less. Above that, a full 20' is often cheaper and avoids consolidation. When it is close, we price both.

Can I ship a 40' and a 20' together?

Yes. When the load is a little more than one 40', a 40' plus a 20' often costs less than two 40' boxes. Both can travel on the same booking and the same bill of lading.

Why does a 40' carry less weight than a 20'?

Most 20' and 40' boxes are rated around 30,480 kg maximum gross weight, and the empty 40' is heavier, so less is left for cargo. Some newer 40' boxes are rated higher. Road limits in the country of delivery can also cap the load.

What is the VGM?

The Verified Gross Mass is the weight of the packed container: cargo, packing, lashing and the empty box. Under the SOLAS convention the shipper must declare it to the shipping line before loading, and a container without a VGM is not loaded.

When do I need an Open Top or a Flat Rack?

Use an Open Top when cargo is too tall for the doors but can be lifted in by crane. Use a Flat Rack for heavy or over-width cargo, or when it must load from the side. Both are available on request; tell us the dimensions and weight.

Figures are indicative ISO references. Actual inside sizes, tare weights and availability vary by manufacturer, container age and shipping line.

Start here

Ready to move your cargo?

Sea, air, land, or customs — one team in Alexandria handles the full chain from quote to delivery.

We reply within 24 hours